Skip to main content

Open/Closed Status of FWC-managed Areas

Below is a list of FWC-managed areas, including wildlife management areas, fish management areas, shooting ranges and regional offices. If an area, in part or all, has been closed due to storm activity/other natural occurrence or for repairs/renovations, it will be noted next to the area's listing.

 

In the Event of a Storm or Disaster

For the latest disaster-related news and updates, follow us on Twitter.
This page will be updated daily at 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Eastern time.

FWC Regions

Wildlife Management Areas

Fish Management Areas

Shooting Ranges

Offices

  • Northwest Regional Office/Bay
  • Panama City Beach LE Field Office/Bay
  • Pensacola LE Field Office/Escambia
  • Carrabelle LE Field Office/Franklin
  • Blackwater Wildlife Field Office/Santa Rosa
  • Joe Budd Field Office/Gadsden
  • Apalachicola WEA Field Office/Gulf
  • Blackwater Fisheries Research & Development Center/Okaloosa
  • Midway Fisheries Field Office/Gadsden
  • North Florida Waterfowl Field Station/Leon
  • FWRI Field Station/Franklin
  • Joe Budd Aquatic Education Center/Gadsden
  • Tallahassee Headquarters/Leon

Wildlife Management Areas

Fish Management Areas

  • Alligator Lake
  • Baymeadows 
  • Bethesda pond
  • Camp Blanding area
  • Crystal Springs
  • Eagle Lake
  • Hanna Park pounds
  • Huguenot Pond
  • Koon lake
  • Lakes Lochloosa
  • Lang Lake
  • Montgomery Lake
  • Oceanway Pond
  • Pope Duval East and West ponds
  • Ronnie Vanzant Park
  • St. Augustine Road ponds (North and South)
  • Suwannee Lake
  • Watertown Lake

Shooting Range

Offices

  • North Central Regional Office/Columbia
  • FWRI Wildlife Research Lab/Alachua
  • Habitat & Species Field Office/Clay
  • Habitat & Species Field Office/Levy
  • Habitat & Species Field Office/Sumter
  • Habitat & Species Field Office/Suwannee
  • Habitat & Species Field Office/Taylor
  • Invasive Plant Mgt. Field Office/Citrus
  • Law Enforcement Field Office/Citrus
  • Law Enforcement Field Office/Duval
  • FWRI Freshwater Fish. Field Office/Alachua
  • FWRI Lab/Levy
  • FWRI Fisheries Research/Duval
  • Freshwater Fisheries Field Office/Duval

Wildlife Management Areas

Fish Management Areas

  • Bear Creek
  • Clear Lake
  • Chain of Lakes (Cook, Winona, Palatlakaha, Crescent, Louisa, Minnehaha, Hiawatha, Minneola, Wilson, Susan and Cherry)
  • East Lake Tohopekaliga
  • Fox Lake
  • Hal-Scott Lake
  • Lake Blue Cypress
  • Lake Dias
  • Lake Griffin
  • Lake Ivanhoe
  • Lake Jackson
  • Lake Lawne
  • Lake Marian
  • Lake Panasoffkee
  • Lake Santiago
  • Lakes Tohopekaliga (West Lake Tohopekaliga), Cypress, Hatchineha, and Kissimmee, Osceola and Polk counties
  • Lake Underhill
  • Pellicer Pond
  • Secret Lake
  • Shadow Bay Park
  • South Lake
  • Starke Lake
  • Turkey Lake

Shooting Ranges

Offices

  • Northeast Regional Office/Marion
  • Caravelle Habitat & Species Field Lab/Putnam
  • De Leon Springs Fisheries Lab/Volusia
  • Eustis Fisheries Research Lab/Lake
  • Guana River Habitat & Species Field Lab/St. Johns
  • Indian River FWRI Lab/Brevard
  • Kissimmee Fisheries Office/Osceola
  • Melbourne Fisheries Field Lab/Brevard
  • North Florida Alligator Field Office/Lake
  • Ocala Conservation Center - Hunting & Game Management/Marion
  • Prairie Lakes Habitat & Species Field Lab/Osceola
  • Richloam Bass Conservation Center/Sumter
  • T.M. Goodwin Waterfowl Office/Brevard
  • Titusville Law Enforcement Field Office/Brevard
  • Tosohatchee Habitat & Species Field Office/Orange
  • Triple N Habitat & Species Field Lab/Osceola
  • Vero Beach Field Office/Indian River

Wildlife Management Areas

Fish Management Areas

  • Al Lopez Park Lake
  • Bobby Hicks Park Pond
  • Dover District Park Lake
  • Edward Medard Park Reservoir
  • Freedom Lake Park
  • Gadsden Park Pond
  • Hardee County Park
  • Lake Crago
  • Lake Istokpoga
  • Lake Parker
  • Lake Seminole
  • Lake Tarpon
  • Lake Thonotosassa
  • Largo Central Park Nature Preserve
  • Manatee Lake
  • Marl Pits 1, 2 & 3
  • Middle Lake
  • Mosaic (Lakes Haul Road, Pine East, Pine West, Coulter, SP11, SP12 North, SP12 South, LP 5, LP2 East, LP 2 West and S8)
  • Saddle Creek Park
  • Steven J. Wortham Park Lake
  • Tenoroc (Lakes A, B, C, F, G, 2, 3, 4, 5, Butterfly, Fish Hook, Half-Moon, Horseshoe, Hydrilla, Legs, Lost Lake East, Lost Lake West, Tern, Picnic Lake, East Pasture, West Pasture, Cemetery and Derby)
  • Walsingham Park Lake
  • Webb Lake

Shooting Ranges

Offices

  • Southwest Regional Office/Polk
  • Babcock/Webb WMA Field Office/Charlotte
  • Charlotte Harbor Field Lab/Charlotte
  • Brooksville HGM Field Office/Hernando
  • Chassahowitzka WMA Field Office/Hernando
  • Chinsegut Conservation Center/Hernando
  • Lake Wales Ridge WEA Field Office/Highlands
  • Kissimmee River PUA Field Office/Highlands
  • Platt Branch Mitigation Park Field Office/Highlands
  • Law Enforcement Field Office/Hillsborough
  • Hilochee WMA Field Office/Lake
  • Law Enforcement Field Office/Lee
  • Stock Enhancement Research Facility/Manatee
  • Marine Mammal Pathobiology Lab/Pinellas
  • Invasive Plant Mgt. Field Office/Polk
  • Tenoroc Fish Management Area Office/Polk
  •  Tenoroc Shooting Center/Polk

Wildlife Management Areas

Shooting Ranges

Offices

  • Regional Office/Palm Beach
  • Big Cypress Field Office/Collier
  • Alligator Project Office/Okeechobee
  • Biological Field Station/Okeechobee
  • Corbett WL Management Office/Palm Beach
  • Crew WEA Office/Lee
  • Dupuis Office/Palm Beach
  • Everglades Youth Camp/Palm Beach
  • Exotic Fisheries Laboratory/Palm Beach
  • Fisheating Creek WL Mgt. Office/Glades
  • Fla. Keys WEA/Monroe
  • Jupiter Office/Palm Beach
  • Marathon LE Office/Monroe
  • Miami Office/Dade
  • Okaloacoochee Slough WL Office/Hendry
  • Radio Shop/Palm Beach
  • South Florida Regional Laboratory/Monroe
  • South Florida Shop/Collier
  • Sunrise Office/Broward
  • Tequesta Field Laboratory/Palm Beach
  • Dinner Island WL Office/Hendry