Skip to main content

Southwest Region

Thomas Graef, Regional Director
3900 Drane Field Road
Lakeland, FL 33811-1207
863-648-3200
Wildlife Alert hotline (toll-free): 888-404-FWCC (888-404-3922)

Staff

Regional Operations
Thomas Graef, Regional Director
Carla Lambert, Regional Operations Manager
Melody Kilborn, Regional Public Information Director
Sharon Tillman, Customer Service Specialist
Sarah Stokes, Customer Service Specialist
Rachael Sanchez, Customer Specialist

Division of Law Enforcement
Major Roger Young, Regional Commander
Jessica Rivera-Gutierrez, Government Operations Consultant II

Division of Habitat & Species Conservation
Jeff McGrady, Regional Wildlife Administrator
Barbara Goble, Staff Assistant

Division of Hunting & Game Management
Kaitlin Goode, Regional Public Hunting Areas Biologist
Jason Tackett, Regional Hunter Safety Administrator
Diane Sharp, Staff Assistant

Division of Freshwater Fisheries Management
Eric Johnson, Regional Fisheries Administrator
Robin Eldridge, Administrative Assistant I

Fish and Wildlife Research Institute
Bill Pouder, Research Administrator II

Facilities and Managed Areas

Office Facility County Town

Regional Office

Polk

Lakeland

Babcock/Webb WMA Field Office

Charlotte

Punta Gorda

Charlotte Harbor Field Lab

Charlotte

Port Charlotte

Brooksville HGM Field Office

Hernando

Brooksville

Chassahowitzka WMA Field Office

Hernando

Brooksville

Chinsegut Conservation Center

Hernando

Brooksville

Lake Wales Ridge WEA Field Office

Highlands

Lake Placid

Kissimmee River PUA Field Office

Highlands

Lorida

Platt Branch Mitigation Park Field Office

Highlands

Venus

Law Enforcement Field Office

Hillsborough

Tampa

Hilochee WMA Field Office

Lake

Clermont

Law Enforcement Field Office

Lee

Ft. Myers

Stock Enhancement Research Facility

Manatee

Port Manatee

Marine Mammal Pathobiology Lab

Pinellas

St. Petersburg

Invasive Plant Mgt. Field Office

Polk

Bartow

Tenoroc Fish Management Area Office

Polk

Lakeland

Tenoroc Shooting Center

Polk

Lakeland

Fish Management Area County Town

Al Lopez Park Lake

Hillsborough

Tampa

Bobby Hicks Park Pond

Hillsborough

Tampa

Dover District Park Lake

Hillsborough

Dover

Edward Medard Park Reservoir

Hillsborough

Brandon

Freedom Lake Park

Pinellas

Pinellas Park

Gadsden Park Pond

Hillsborough

Tampa

Hardee County Park

Hardee

Fort Green Springs

Lake Crago

Polk

Lakeland

Lake Istokpoga

Highlands

Lake Placid

Lake Parker

Polk

Lakeland

Lake Seminole

Pinellas

Seminole

Lake Tarpon

Pinellas

Oldsmar

Lake Thonotosassa

Hillsborough

Thonotosassa

Largo Central Park Nature Preserve

Pinellas

Largo

Manatee Lake

Manatee

Bradenton

Marl Pits 1, 2 & 3

Charlotte

Punta Gorda

Middle Lake

Pasco

San Antonio

Mosaic (Lakes Haul Road, Pine East, Pine West, Coulter, SP11, SP12 North, SP12 South, LP 5, LP2 East, LP 2 West and S8)

Polk, Hardee

Ft. Meade

Saddle Creek Park

Polk

Lakeland

Steven J. Wortham Park Lake

Hillsborough

Riverview

Tenoroc (Lakes A, B, C, F, G, 2, 3, 4, 5, Butterfly, Fish Hook, Half-Moon, Horseshoe, Hydrilla, Legs, Lost Lake East, Lost Lake West, Tern, Picnic Lake, East Pasture, West Pasture, Cemetery and Derby)

Polk

Lakeland

Walsingham Park Lake

Pinellas

Largo

Webb Lake

Charlotte

Punta Gorda

Wildlife Managment Area County Town

Arbuckle

Polk

Lake Wales

Babcock Ranch Preserve

Charlotte, Lee

Punta Gorda

Babcock/Webb Yucca Pens Unit

Charlotte, Lee

Punta Gorda

Babcock/Webb

Charlotte

Punta Gorda

Chassahowitzka

Hernando

Brooksville

Croom

Hernando, Sumter

Brooksville

Green Swamp West

Pasco

Dade City

Green Swamp

Lake, Polk, Sumter

Lakeland

Hickory Hammock

Highlands

Lorida

Hilochee

Lake, Polk

Clermont

Kissimmee River PUA

Glades, Highlands, Okeechobee, Osceola, Polk

Okeechobee

Lake Marion Creek

Polk, Osceola

Clermont

Lake Wales WEA Ridge - Royce Unit

Highlands

Lake Placid

Lower Hillsborough

Hillsborough

Tampa

Osprey Unit – Hilochee

Polk

Auburndale

Upper Hillsborough

Pasco, Polk

Zephyrhills

Walk-in-the-Water

Polk

Lake Wales

Weekiwachee

Hernando

Spring Hill

Small Game Hunting Area County Town

Myakka State Forest

Sarasota

Englewood

Punta Gorda Water Treatment Facility

Charlotte

Punta Gorda

Royce Unit - Lake Wales Ridge

Highlands

Lake Placid