Skip to main content

Northwest Region

George Warthen, Regional Director
3911 Hwy. 2321
Panama City, FL 32409-1658
850-265-3676
Wildlife Alert hotline (toll-free): 888-404-FWCC (888-404-3922)

Staff

Regional Operations
George Warthen, Regional Director
Joe Morcate, Regional Operations Manager
Bekah Nelson, Public Information Coordinator
Toni Brannon, Government Operations Consultant II

Division of Law Enforcement
Maj. Craig Duval, Regional Commander
Joan Lewis, Government Operations Consultant II

Division of Habitat & Species Conservation
Billy Sermons, Regional Wildlife Biologist
Jennifer Manis, Regional Species Conservation Biologist
Kay Haskins, Staff Assistant

Division of Hunting & Game Management
Justin Davis, Public Hunting Areas Biologist
Jeff Schumacher, Regional Hunter Safety Coordinator

Division of Freshwater Fisheries Management
Chris Paxton, Regional Fisheries Administrator
Madeline Fernandez, Staff Assistant

Division of Marine Fisheries Management
Michael Norberg, Regional Marine Fisheries Management Biologist

Fish and Wildlife Research Institute
Jeff Gore, Biological Administrator

Facilities and Managed Areas

Office/Facility County Town

Apalachicola WEA Field Office

Gulf

Wewahitchka

Blackwater Fisheries Research & Development Center

Okaloosa

Holt

Blackwater Wildlife Field Office

Santa Rosa

Milton

Carrabelle LE Field Office

Franklin

Carrabelle

FWRI Field Station

Franklin

Eastpoint

Joe Budd Aquatic Education Center

Gadsden

Midway

Joe Budd Field Office

Gadsden

Quincy

Midway Fisheries Field Office

Gadsden

Midway

North Florida Waterfowl Field Station

Leon

Tallahassee

Panama City Beach LE Field Office

Bay

Panama City Beach

Pensacola LE Field Office

Escambia

Pensacola

Regional Office

Bay

Panama City

Fish Management Area County Town

Bear Lake

Santa Rosa

Munson

Hurricane Lake

Okaloosa

Munson

Joe Budd Pond

Gadsden

Midway

Juniper Lake

Walton

DeFuniak Springs

Karick Lake

Okaloosa

Baker

Lake Piney Z

Leon

Tallahassee

Lake Stone

Escambia

Century

Lake Victor

Holmes

Westville

Merritt's Mill Pond

Jackson

Marianna

Wildlife Management Area County Town

Apalachee

Jackson

Sneads

Apalachicola WEA

Franklin, Gulf

Wewahitchka

Apalachicola

Franklin, Leon, Liberty, Wakulla

Tallahassee

Aucilla

Jefferson, Taylor

Newport

Blackwater

Okaloosa, Santa Rosa

Holt

Choctawhatchee River

Bay, Holmes, Walton, Washington

Ebro

Econfina Creek

Escambia, Santa Rosa

Pensacola

Flint Rock

Jefferson, Wakulla

St. Marks

Hutton Unit

Santa Rosa

Milton

Joe Budd

Gadsden

Quincy

Lafayette Creek

Walton

Freeport

Ochlockonee River

Leon

Tallahassee

Perdido River

Escambia

Pensacola

Pine Log

Bay, Washington

Ebro

Point Washington

Walton

Destin

Talquin

Leon

Tallahassee

Tate's Hell

Franklin, Liberty

Carrabelle

Upper Chipola River

Jackson

Malone

Wakulla

Wakulla

Tallahassee

Womack Creek Unit

Franklin, Liberty

Carrabelle

Yellow River

Okaloosa, Santa Rosa

Crestview, Milton