Grouper-Goliath.jpg

Goliath Grouper

Scientific name: Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822)

Common name: Goliath grouper (formerly known as Jewfish)

Commercially Prohibited Species
May not be commercially (or recreationally) harvested and/or sold in Florida.

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Least killifish rarely exceed 1 inch in length and are the smallest of Florida’s freshwater fish.

Learn More at AskFWC