Seastar-Bahama.jpg

Bahama Seastar

Scientific name: Oreaster reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common name: Bahama or Cushion Sea Star

Commercially Prohibited Species
May not be commercially (or recreationally) harvested and/or sold in Florida.

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
The secretive little pygmy sunfish is not a true sunfish and may be more related to sticklebacks and pipefishes.

Learn More at AskFWC