Algae, Mermaids Wine Glass

Algae-Mermaids-Wine-Glass.jpg

Algae, Mermaids Wine Glass

Scientific name: Acetabularia (Acicularia) crenulata J.V. Lamouroux, 1816

Common name: Mermaid's Wine Glass

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 755 - Plant, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
Biologists estimate 10,000-14,000 sturgeon live in the Suwannee River. Adult populations in other Gulf Coast rivers range from a few hundred to about 2,000.

Learn More at AskFWC