Algae, Dead Mans Fingers

Algae-Dead-Mans-Fingers.jpg

Algae, Dead Mans Fingers

Scientific name: Codium isthmocladum Vickers

Common name: Dead Man's Fingers

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 755 - Plant, other *

* For Non-Restricted Species.

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

** These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Pacu are often confused for piranha and can be differentiated by their flat teeth, which are designed for grinding nuts and berries.

Learn More at AskFWC