Algae-Coralline.jpg

Algae, Coralline

Scientific name: Amphiroa sp.

Common name: Coralline Algae

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 754 - Plant, coralline red algae

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Eric Borneman



FWC Facts:
Today, smalltooth sawfish are found only in the western Atlantic Ocean from Florida to the Bahamas, including southwest Florida Gulf Coast.

Learn More at AskFWC