Snail-True-Tulip.jpg

Snail, True Tulip

Scientific name: Fasciolaria tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common name: Tulip Snail

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 781 - Snail, tulip (true tulip)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Pacu are often confused for piranha and can be differentiated by their flat teeth, which are designed for grinding nuts and berries.

Learn More at AskFWC