Penshell.jpg

Penshell

Scientific name: Pinna sp.

Common name: Pen Shell

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 361 - Miscellaneous Invertebrates
Marine Life Code: 989 - Penshell

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Numerous marine species, like blue crabs, redfish, white shrimp, stingrays, tarpon, are found more than 100 miles upstream in the freshwater portions of the St. Johns River.

Learn More at AskFWC