Crab-Coral-Clinging.jpg

Crab, Coral Clinging

Scientific name: Mithrax hispidus (J. F. W. Herbst, 1790)

Common name: Coral clinging crab

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 987- Crab, coral spider

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

Specimen donated by: Pete Kehoe


Image Credit: Pete Kehoe



FWC Facts:
Red tides are not always red. They can appear green, brown or even purple in color. The water can even remain its normal color during a bloom.

Learn More at AskFWC