Ray, Lesser Electric

Ray-Lesser-Electric.jpg

Ray, Lesser Electric

Scientific name: Narcine brasiliensis

Common name: Lesser Electric Ray

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 697 - Ray, lesser electric
Food and Bait Code: 184 - Rays (skates)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Fines for damaging seagrasses take into account their economic and environmental importance and the costs of assessing and repairing damage.

Learn More at AskFWC