Puffer-Southern.jpg

Puffer, Southern

Scientific name: Sphoeroides nephelus (Goode & Bean, 1882)

Common name: Southern Puffer

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 454 - Puffers *
Marine Life Code: 642 - Puffer, southern

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* Some species require a ML endorsement

** These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Four species of horseshoe crabs exist today. Only one species, Limulus polyphemus, is found in North America, along the Atlantic and Gulf coasts from Maine to Mexico.

Learn More at AskFWC