Hake-Southern.jpg

Hake, Southern

Scientific name: Urophycis floridana (Bean & Dresel, 1884)

Common name: Southern Hake

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 388 - Hake (southern, gulf, spotted)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Dolphin, or mahi-mahi, grow remarkably fast, reaching sexual maturity in just 4-5 months, and growing up to 3 feet in one year.

Learn More at AskFWC