Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Conch-Queen.jpg

Conch, Queen

Scientific name: Strombus gigas Linnaeus, 1758

Common name: Queen Conch

Commercially Prohibited Species
May not be commercially (or recreationally) harvested and/or sold in Florida.

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Manatees are found throughout rivers, springs and shallow coastal waters of Florida and nearby states. They have been seen as far west as Texas and as far north as Virginia.

Learn More at AskFWC