Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Algae-Papyrus-Print.jpg

Algae, Papyrus Print

Scientific name: Anadyomene stellata (Wulfen) C. Agardh, 1823

Common name: Papyrus Print Algae

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 755 - Plant, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
Biologists estimate 10,000-14,000 sturgeon live in the Suwannee River. Adult populations in other Gulf Coast rivers range from a few hundred to about 2,000.

Learn More at AskFWC