Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Algae, Leafy Flat-Blade

Scientific name: Stypopodium zonale (J.V.Lamouroux) Papenfuss, 1940

Common name: Leafy Flat-Blade Algae

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 755 - Plant, other *

* For non-restricted species.

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

** These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: Don DeMaria

FWC Facts:
Freshwater catfish have many external taste buds on their barbels, so they use their sense of taste more than their sight to find prey.

Learn More at AskFWC