Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Algae-Halimeda.jpg

Algae, Halimeda

Scientific name: Halimeda opuntia (Linnaeus) J.V.Lamouroux, 1816

Common name: Watercress Algae

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 751 - Plant, Halimeda

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Flounder begin their lives with eyes on either side of their head. As they grow, one eye migrates so that both eyes are on the same side of the head.

Learn More at AskFWC