Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Algae-Coralline.jpg

Algae, Coralline

Scientific name: Amphiroa sp.

Common name: Coralline Algae

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 754 - Plant, coralline red algae

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Eric Borneman



FWC Facts:
Four species of horseshoe crabs exist today. Only one species, Limulus polyphemus, is found in North America, along the Atlantic and Gulf coasts from Maine to Mexico.

Learn More at AskFWC