Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Crab, Yellowline Arrow

Scientific name: Stenorhynchus seticornis (Herbst, 1788)

Common name: Yellowline Arrow Crab

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 709 - Crab, yellowline arrow

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: Eric Borneman

FWC Facts:
Johnson's seagrass (Halophila johnsonii) lives only in Florida, and is the only federally listed threatened marine plant species.

Learn More at AskFWC