Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


White Encrusting Zoanthid

Scientific name: Palythoa caribaeorum (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860)

Common name: Sea Mat, Encrusting (colonial) Zoanthid

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 702 - Zoanthid, white/brown colonial (Palythoa)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Whooping cranes mate for life, but they will take a new mate after the loss of the original. The pair will return to use and defend the same nesting and wintering territory year after year.

Learn More at AskFWC