Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Jellyfish, Upside down

Scientific name: Cassiopea xamachand

Common name: Upside-down Jellyfish, Cassiopea

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 733 - Jellyfish, upside-down

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: Don DeMaria

FWC Facts:
Smalltooth sawfish double their length from 2.5 feet at birth to 5 feet by the end of their first year in Florida’s estuarine nurseries.

Learn More at AskFWC