Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Worm-Tube.jpg

Tube Worm

Scientific name: Spirobranchus gigantea

Common name: Christmas Tree Worm

[Note: Harvest of the coral species that this worm is imbedded in is prohibited]

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 991 - Polychaete, horned Christmas-tree

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Eric Borneman



FWC Facts:
American eels spend 10 to 20 years in fresh or brackish waters only to migrate hundreds of miles to spawn in saltwater in the Atlantic’s Sargasso Sea.

Learn More at AskFWC