Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Snail-True-Tulip.jpg

Snail, True Tulip

Scientific name: Fasciolaria tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common name: Tulip Snail

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 781 - Snail, tulip (true tulip)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Florida's American shad are the smallest on the East Coast of the United States. In Florida, shad average 2 to 3 pounds; the state record is 5.19 pounds.

Learn More at AskFWC