Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Crab, Thinstripe Hermit

Scientific name: Clibanarius vittatus (Bosc, 1802)

Common name: Thinstripe Hermit Crab

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 715 - Crab, thinstripe hermit

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,


Image Credit: William Tipton, Jr.

FWC Facts:
Fines for damaging seagrasses take into account their economic and environmental importance and the costs of assessing and repairing damage.

Learn More at AskFWC