Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Anemone-Sun.jpg

Anemone, Sun

Scientific name: Stichodactyla helianthus (Ellis, 1768)

Common name: Sun Anemone

[Note: Palythoa caribbea zoanthid is right above the Sun anemone.
Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 701 - Anemone, Sun (=carpet)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Mark Chiappone, Center for Marine Science, Univ. of North Carolina-Wilmington



FWC Facts:
Numerous marine species, like blue crabs, redfish, white shrimp, stingrays, tarpon, are found more than 100 miles upstream in the freshwater portions of the St. Johns River.

Learn More at AskFWC