Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Seahare, Spotted

Scientific name: Aplysia dactylomela Rang, 1828

Common name: Spotted Seahare

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 742 - Seahare

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,


Image Credit: Don DeMaria

FWC Facts:
Four species of black bass occur in Florida's fresh waters. The most popular is the Florida largemouth bass, which can grow to larger than 20 pounds.

Learn More at AskFWC