Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Brittle-Star-Serpent.jpg

Brittle Star, Serpent

Scientific name: Ophioderma brevispinum (Say, 1825)

Common name: Serpent Brittle Star

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 803 - Brittle star, serpent

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

 


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Numerous marine species, like blue crabs, redfish, white shrimp, stingrays, tarpon, are found more than 100 miles upstream in the freshwater portions of the St. Johns River.

Learn More at AskFWC