Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Anemone-Ringed-Curlique.jpg

Anemone, Ringed or Culique

Scientific name: Bartholomea annulata (Le Sueur, 1817)

Common name: Ringed or Curlique Anemone

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 705 - Anemone, ringed (=curlique)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Mark Chiappone, Center for Marine Science, Univ. of North Carolina-Wilmington



FWC Facts:
The Gulf sturgeon spawns 140 miles upstream from the mouth of the Suwannee River, one of the last pristine rivers with no dams to bar its path.

Learn More at AskFWC