Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Lobster-Ridged-Slipper.jpg

Lobster, Ridged Slipper

Scientific name: Scyllarides nodifer (Stimpson, 1866)

Common name: Ridged slipper lobster

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code:
319 - Lobster, Spanish(dozens)
320 - Lobster, Spanish (tails)

Marine Life Code:
737 - Lobster, Spanish slipper (=shovelnose)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

 


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Horseshoe crabs do not bite or sting. Despite the ferocious look of the tail, it is not used as a weapon, but to right themselves if they are flipped over by a wave.

Learn More at AskFWC