Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Corallimorph-Ricordea.jpg

Corallimorph, Ricordea

Scientific name: Ricordea florida Duchassaing and Michelotti, 1860

Common name: Ricordea or Florida corallimorpharian

Note: next to the Ricordea on the left is a Zoanthid (Zoanthus pulchellus, species code 706).

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 831 - Corallimorph, Ricordea

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

 


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Whooping cranes, the tallest of North American birds, stand nearly 5 feet tall. Their wingspan measures between 7 and 8 feet.

Learn More at AskFWC