Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Crab-Red-legged-Hermit.jpg

Crab, Red-legged Hermit

Scientific name: Paguristes cadenati Forest, 1954

Common name: Red-legged or scarlet or red reef hermit crab

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 716 - Crab, red-legged (scarlet) hermit

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Research has shown that many species of fishes, crustaceans and shellfish depend on seagrass meadows for habitat.

Learn More at AskFWC