Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Penshell.jpg

Penshell

Scientific name: Pinna sp.

Common name: Pen Shell

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 361 - Miscellaneous Invertebrates
Marine Life Code: 989 - Penshell

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Panthers space themselves so they will have enough food. If panthers lived close together, all the deer would soon be gone, and there wouldn't be enough to eat.

Learn More at AskFWC