Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Seahare-Mottled-Sooty.jpg

Seahare, Mottled or Sooty

Scientific name: Aplysia fasciata Poiret, 1789

Common names: Mottled seahare, Sooty seahare

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 742 - Seahare

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Tracy Jobson



FWC Facts:
American eels spend 10 to 20 years in fresh or brackish waters only to migrate hundreds of miles to spawn in saltwater in the Atlantic’s Sargasso Sea.

Learn More at AskFWC