Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Crab, Green Porcelain

Scientific name: Petrolisthes armatus (Gibbes, 1850)

Common name: Green Porcelain Crab

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 990 - Crab, porcelain other (non-ML)***

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

*** for non-restricted species only.

Specimen donated by: Daniel Fenton

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Brown hoplo, a nonnative, armored catfish, is found throughout central and south Florida. They can survive in low-oxygen backwaters and ditches, where they gulp air at the surface.

Learn More at AskFWC