Crab, Green and Nodose Clinging

Crab-Green-and-Nodose-Clinging.jpg

Crab, Green and Nodose Clinging

Scientific name of picture A (on left): Mithraculus sculptus (Lamarck, 1818)

Common name: Green or emerald clinging crab

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 712 - Crab, green clinging or reef (emerald)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

Scientific name of picture B (on right): Mithraculus coryphe (Herbst, 1801)

Common name: Nodose clinging crab

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 838 - Crab, clinging reef, other (Non-ML**)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

Notes:
Mithraculus coryphe, pictured on the right, is often confused with Mithraculus sculptus, pictured on the left. The difference between the two species is the number and shape of carapace anterolateral spines. As the arrows indicate, M. sculptus (photo A) has four pointed or slightly rounded spines, whereas M. coryphe (photo B) only has three bluntly rounded spines.

An important note:
Mithraculus sculptus is regulated by the Marine Life Rule (68B-42 Florida Administrative Code), whereas Mithraculus coryphe is not.

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

** For non-restricted species only.

Specimens donated by: Pete Kehoe

 


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
The Fish and Wildlife Research Institute’s intern program gives college students and postgraduates hands-on experience in fish and wildlife sciences and related fields.

Learn More at AskFWC