Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Sea Cucumber, Florida

Scientific name: Holothuria floridana

Common name: Florida Sea Cucumber

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 128 - Sea Cucumber, Florida (numbers)
Marine Life Code: 763 - Sea cucumber, Florida

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: Don DeMaria

FWC Facts:
Horseshoe crabs are not crabs. They are in a class by themselves and are more closely related to spiders, scorpions and ticks.

Learn More at AskFWC