Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Sea-Slug-Florida-Regal-Doris.jpg

Sea Slug, Florida Regal Doris

Scientific name: Felimare picta (Schultz in Philippi, 1836)

Common name: Florida Regal Doris or Goddess

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 740 - Sea slug, FL regal doris (=Greek goddess)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

 


Image Credit: Tracy Jobson



FWC Facts:
Seagrasses occupy only 0.1 percent of the sea floor, yet are responsible for 12 percent of the organic carbon buried in the ocean, which helps reduce atmospheric carbon dioxide.

Learn More at AskFWC