Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Conch-Florida-Horse.jpg

Conch, Florida Horse

Scientific name: Triplofusus gigantea (Kiener, 1840)

Common name: Horse Conch

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 779 - Conch, Florida horse

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

 


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Numerous marine species, like blue crabs, redfish, white shrimp, stingrays, tarpon, are found more than 100 miles upstream in the freshwater portions of the St. Johns River.

Learn More at AskFWC