Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Corallimorph-Discosoma.jpg

Corallimorph, Discosoma

Scientific name: Discosoma sanctithomae

Common name: Warty Corallimorph or Mushroom Coral

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 832 - Corallimorph, Discosoma

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Eric Borneman



FWC Facts:
The Gulf sturgeon spawns 140 miles upstream from the mouth of the Suwannee River, one of the last pristine rivers with no dams to bar its path.

Learn More at AskFWC