Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Shrimp, Banded Coral

Scientific name: Stenopus hispidus (Olivier, 1811)

Common name: Banded Coral Shrimp or Barber Pole Shrimp

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 767 - Shrimp, banded coral (=barber pole)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Sea turtles are born with the instinct to move in the direction of the most open horizon. On a natural beach, this direction is toward the ocean.

Learn More at AskFWC