Damselfish, Yellowtail


Damselfish, Yellowtail

Scientific name: Microspathodon chrysurus

Common name: Yellowtail Damselfish (intermediate phase)

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 562 - Damselfish, yellowtail (reef)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Florida panthers eat deer, not people. Panthers are shy and avoid people. No panther has ever attacked a person.

Learn More at AskFWC