Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Burrfish-Striped.jpg

Burrfish, Striped

Scientific name: Chilomycterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792)

Common name: Burrfish, Porcupinefish, Striped burrfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 645 - Burrfish, striped (=spiny boxfish)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Marine Life harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
The organism that causes red tide in Florida, Karenia brevis, owes its name to a state researcher of harmful algal blooms, Dr. Karen Steidinger.

Learn More at AskFWC