Parrotfish, Stoplight


Parrotfish, Stoplight

Scientific name: Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788)

Common name: Stoplight Parrotfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 451 - Parrotfish
Marine Life Code: 634 - Parrotfish, stoplight

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Freshwater catfish have many external taste buds on their barbels, so they use their sense of taste more than their sight to find prey.

Learn More at AskFWC