Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Butterflyfish, Spotfin

Scientific name: Chaetodon ocellatus

Common name: Spotfin Butterflyfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 545 - Butterflyfish, spotfin

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: Don DeMaria

FWC Facts:
Florida bass build nests for spawning and protect their young until they reach about 1 inch in size.

Learn More at AskFWC