Eel-Sharptail.jpg

Eel, Sharptail

Scientific name: Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848)

Common name: Sharptail eel

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 923 - Eel, sharptail

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Whooping cranes mate for life, but they will take a new mate after the loss of the original. The pair will return to use and defend the same nesting and wintering territory year after year.

Learn More at AskFWC