Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Puffer, Sharpnose

Scientific name: Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786)

Common name: Sharpnose Puffer

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 454 - Puffers *
Marine Life Code: 643 - Puffer, sharpnose

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* Some species require a ML endorsement

** These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Wood stork nestlings are fully feathered and capable of short flights at about 7-8 weeks of age but are not independent of their parents until they are 9-10 weeks old.

Learn More at AskFWC