Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Perch-Sand.jpg

Perch, Sand

Scientific name: Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766)

Common name: Sand Perch

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code:
873 - Perch, sand
Food Fish Codes:
187 - Sand Perch (Serranidae)
188 - Sand Perch (Serranidae Numbers)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
The Fish and Wildlife Research Institute’s intern program gives college students and postgraduates hands-on experience in fish and wildlife sciences and related fields.

Learn More at AskFWC