Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Ray, Lesser Electric

Scientific name: Narcine brasiliensis

Common name: Lesser Electric Ray

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 697 - Ray, lesser electric
Food and Bait Code: 184 - Rays (skates)

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Juvenile smalltooth sawfish respond to large increases in river flow by moving downriver.

Learn More at AskFWC