Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Angelfish-Gray-Juvenille.jpg

Angelfish, Gray (juvenile)

Scientific name: Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common name: Gray Angelfish (juvenile)

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 450 - Angelfish
Marine Life Code: 501 - Angelfish, gray

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Shaun Gill, NCRI



FWC Facts:
Panthers space themselves so they will have enough food. If panthers lived close together, all the deer would soon be gone, and there wouldn't be enough to eat.

Learn More at AskFWC